Email address    
  Log in       Log in    
  Register   Register
Password  Recover password
Cart is empty
 
 
Catalog
Your Cart
Your Account
Contact Us
Find product:
  GO   GO

 Bestsellers 
1. Moringa Oil
2. African Jojoba Oil
3. Balanites Oil
4. African Baobab Oil
5. Rose Hip Oil

 News 



  Catalog > Vegetable & Plant Oils > Plant Base Oils > African Baobab Oil
Description
 
African Baobab Oil from West Africa.
One of Africa's most famous trees. We have found this oil to be one of the best for dry skin. Very yellow but mixes well with spa therapy treatments. Latin named (Adansonia Digitata) The Baobab tree is found throughout Africa. Several parts of the Baobab have medicinal purposes. A root infusion is used to treat sore throats in Malawi. Roasted seeds are pulverized and applied to a toothache. The pulp from the seed is combined with water to make a drink to treat fevers and dysentery. The powdered seeds are used to treat hiccups in infants. As a food source, in West Africa the dried leaf is used as a condiment and seasoning and the fresh leaf as a spinach in soup. The fruit pulp is high in ascorbic acid. In West Africa and Sudan the Baobab Tree is worshipped as the fertility tree. In Sierra Leone the Africans use the leaf as a prophylactic against fever (malaria), fighting excess perspiration and lastly as an astringent.
A rich, golden oil with a nutty scent, Baobab Oil has high concentrations Vitamins A, D, E and F (essential fatty acids). In fact, the pulp of the fruit has about six times as much Vitamin C as an orange.The fruit, which is large, gourd-like and woody, is called Monkey’s Bread. Palmitic acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid. Omega 3, Omega 6 & Omega 9 Fatty Acids.
It can be used for people suffering from eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, skin cancer, scaly skin disorder and non-healing wounds, such as diabetic ulcers.
 
Details
 
Weight:1.00 lbs
Price:$ 20.00
  (Notify me when the price drops)
Quantity  
 
Add to Cart  Add to Cart  
Add to Wish List  Add to Wish List  

  Send to a friend
Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Friend's e-mail: *
 
Send to friend  Send to friend  
 

  People who buy this product also buy
Rose Hip Oil
Rose Hip Oil from South Africa This oil is deep orange to red. It has strong smell, with amazing healing properties. If you are new to oils buy this to try on your skin! Latin name (Rosa Mosqueta) Good oil for cosmetics and for tissue regeneration. Also good for eczema, psoriasis, PMS and...

Price: $ 15.00   
Add to Cart  Add to Cart  
 
African Shea Butter Ultra Refined
African Shea Butter Ultra Refined from Ivory Coast
Latin named (Vitellaria Paradoxa) The African Shea Tree also known as Karite Butter comes from the nuts of the genus Butyrosperum Parkii Kotschy a tree which grows in Central Africa. The natives gather the tiny almond-like berries and...

Price: $ 20.00   
Add to Cart  Add to Cart  
 
African Rhassoul Facial Masque
Rhassoul Clay is an exceptional clay it aids in rejuvenation, de-toxification and toning of the skin. It is mined in the fertile Atlas mountains of Morocco and has been used for over 12 centuries by population in North Africa. Our Masques are made from the best all natural ingredients and are...

Price: $ 14.99   
Add to Cart  Add to Cart  

Help | Contact us | Privacy statement |
Exclusive African Themed Bath and Body Products Africa's Best Organic Body and Body Spa Gift Baskets Copyright © 1996 -2009 Africa's Garden