What Are Fixed Oils? 
Fixed Oils are nonvolatile oils that are usually unscented triglycerides  produced from the different fatty acids and glycerin in animals, plants and trees . They are produced in all parts of the world and have many therapeutic and traditional remedies. Many people use Fixed Oils in a variety of ways such as: Vegetable Oils for cooking; Carrier Oils  for diluting Essential Oils, Bathing in the bath tub and  in blending Aromatherapy. Fixed oils, because of their high fat content, are used to create handmade soaps and body washes. Natural oils used in cosmetics should be cold pressed to yield the added benefits of valuable substances like vitamins and unsaturated oils. Unsaponifiables contained in natural oils consist of group compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They have positive attributes especially useful for skincare. Among the most important is their ability to soften the skin, have a superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of skin and have a positive effect in the treatment of scars. The sterolins in Avocado Oil have been found to help diminish age spots. The highest content of these substances can be found in Shea Butter and the smallest amount in Peanut Oil. 

Kapok Oil & Herb
Latin named (Ceiba Pentandra)

In Sierra Leone the bark extract is drank as a general tonic. In Ghana the pulverized bark is mixed with the seed oil and used as a skin ointment. Also a leaf decoction was used in the bath to soften the skin. A leaf infusion is used to treat colic and a lotion made from the leaf and fruit is used to relieve headaches and migraines. An infusion made from the bark is used to treat fevers and the pounded bark is used to increase milk production in a nursing mother.

Neem Oil & Herb
Latin named (Azadirachta Indica)

In Swahili the Neem tree is known by the name "Mwarobaini" which means forty trees, because it supposedly makes medicines to treat 40 different diseases. Among the treatments are an infusion from the leaf and fruit to treat eczema. An extract from the wood relieves asthma symptoms. The leaf extract is used to treat fever and the powdered root bark is applied to a toothache. The hedges of the Neem tree are grown close to houses in Central and Eastern Africa because the plant is highly esteemed for combating malaria. The oil from the seed is applied to treat wounds, sores and cuts. The dried flowers are used as a tonic for stomach aches. In Kenya research at herbal clinics has found that when consumed daily  can be effective in treating ulcers, pneumonia and other chest related ailments.

Baobab Oil & Herb
Latin named (Adansonia Digitata)

The Baobab tree is found throughout Africa. Several parts of the Baobab have medicinal purposes. A root infusion is used to treat sore throats in Malawi. Roasted seeds are pulverized and applied to a toothache. The pulp from the seed is combined with water to make a drink to treat fevers and dysentery. The powdered seeds are used to treat hiccups in infants. As a food source, in West Africa the dried leaf is used as a condiment and seasoning and the fresh leaf as a spinach in soup. The fruit pulp is high in ascorbic acid. In West Africa and Sudan the Baobab Tree is worshipped as the fertility tree. In Sierra Leone the Africans use the leaf as a prophylactic against fever (malaria), fighting excess perspiration and  lastly as an astringent.

Jatropha Oil & Herb
Latin named (Jatropha Curcas)

The Zulu rubbed the young roots on sores. A decoction is a remedy for the headaches and coughs. The Lobedu applied  the sap to burns. In Ghana fever is treated with the leaf juice, water and lime. In the Ivory Coast warmed leaves are used to treat rheumatism and the sap mixed with salt is used to clean teeth. Also, the oil from the seed nut is applied to relieve skin rashes and itching. In Nigeria a leaf decoction is used as a wash before childbirth. The juice from the stem is used to stop bleeding in Central Africa. In West Africa dried pounded root bark is used as a dressing for sores. Jatropha curcus oil is mostly used as lamp oil.  It is also used for soap making

Balanites Oil & Herb
Latin named (Balanites Aegyptiaca)

In ancient Egypt this plant also known as the desert date was found in large number in the Nile Valley. All parts of this plant have medicinal uses.  In Chad the fruit is eaten as a remedy for colds. In Libya the leaf is used to clean wounds. In North Africa the root is used to treat malaria. The root and the seeds are used to treat fever chills and aches in Ghana. Also the oil and ground bark are applied to wounds and cuts. The Zulu used the root and the bark as ingredients in infusions that protected against evil spirits. 

Moringa Oil & Herb
Latin named (Moringa Oleifera) or (Moringa Oleifolia)

In ancient Egypt Moringa oil (known as "Bak") was used by the more wealthy to anoint the body and to keep skin supple. Egyptian medicine incorporated Moringa Oil into remedies for stomach ailments, headaches and earaches. In Central Africa it was used to treat skin infections and the powdered root is mixed with salt and used as a poultice to combat headache. The oil is produced from nutlike seeds found in the fruit pods. Almost every part of plant is of value for food. Seed is said to be eaten like a peanut in Malaya. Thickened root used as substitute for horseradish. Foliage eaten as greens, in salads, in vegetable curries, as pickles and for seasoning. Leaves pounded up and used for scrubbing utensils and for cleaning walls. Seeds yield 38–40% of a non-drying oil, known as Ben Oil, used in arts and for lubricating watches and other delicate machinery. Oil color varies from pale yellow to olive, sweet and odorless, never becoming rancid; consequently it is edible and useful in the manufacture of perfumes and hairdressings. Wood yields blue dye. Leaves and young branches are relished by livestock. Commonly planted in Africa as a living fence (Hausa) tree. Trees planted on graves are believed to keep away hyenas and its branches are used as charms against witchcraft. Bark can serve for tanning; it also yields a coarse fiber.

Foraha Oil
Latin named (Calophyllum Inophyllum)

Also Known as the "Tree of life" in some cultures, it is used to treat patients with stiff joints and arthritis. It is also used to treat fungal infections and it also acts as a steroid.  This beautiful opalescent dark green, slightly waxy oil is rich and thick, with a delicate vegetable smell.
It stimulates cell regeneration and is good for fragile or broken capillaries. Foraha is a traditional medicine in Africa, where it is used for its analgesic & anti-inflammatory properties. Formerly, Foraha was used
to treat leprosy. It helps wounds to heal and is soothing for eczema and skin irritations such as burns, rashes and insect bites. It is used as an aid for relieving pain, healing wounds, herpes lesions and post-surgical scars
A combination of Foraha and Ravensara aromatica essential oil has been used successfully as a treatment for shingles.  It’s highly recommended as a facial oil, either alone or with essential oils added.

Shea Butter
Latin named (Vitellaria Paradoxa)

The African Shea Tree also known as Karite Butter comes from the nuts of the genus Butyrosperum Parkii Kotschy a tree which grows in Central Africa. The natives gather the tiny almond-like berries and extract the slightly greenish-yellow butter which is known as karite butter. In Central Africa  the natives used the butter for foods as well as body care. Vegetarians use the butter as a replacement of dairy butter and in cooking. Mangifolia, which grows in the silicate clay soil of the Ivory Coast is another variety of Karite Butter. The berries from this tree are harvested in June & July and the pits are removed and dried for several months. A natural asset to shea butter is that it protects against the ultraviolet rays that that cause sunburn. Its high linoleic acid content makes it ideal for dry skin, dermatitis& chapping.

Moroccan Olive Oil & Herb
Latin named (Oles Africana)

The known listing of Olive Oil goes back as far as 1350 BC, where the olive trees were grown in the royal gardens for their oils. They would steep the flowers to make fragrant oils. The Thalping Tribe of Southern Africa used an infusion from the leaf an applied it as a lotion to treat eye ailments. A decoction from the leaf is taken to relieve sore throats. The Sotho used the powdered leaf as a headache remedy. The oil is applied to the hair as a tonic. When mixed with the flowers it is used as a plaster to treat boils and skin infections. The dried leaves are smoked in Ghana to relieve coughs.

Sweet Almond Oil 
Latin named (Prunus Dulcis)

When the pressed kernels from bitter almond trees and sweet almond trees are combined the results is sweet almond oil, which is used to relieve muscular aches and pains when used as a massage oil. It is traced back to ancient Egypt and almonds were found in the tomb of Tutankhamun.  

Avocado Oil & Herb
Latin name (Persea Gratissima)

The oil is applied to condition the hair. The fruit pulp is applied to wounds and an ointment made from the pulverized seeds is rubbed on the gums to relieve toothache. The oil is also used in making soap, face cream and hand lotion. The leaf has astringent qualities and the crushed leaves and infusion from the leaf are applied to prevent infection.

Jojoba Oil
Latin name (Simmondsia Chinensis)

Jojoba is very similar in composition to human natural skin oils. It penetrates the skin rapidly to nourish it; also softens and moisturizes mature and dry skin. Jojoba helps to heal inflamed skin conditions such as psoriasis or any form of dermatitis and oily scalps. Since it has antioxidant properties, it can keep other oils from going rancid. Shelf-Life: Indefinite  Particularly beneficial in facial and body oils as well as hair treatments. This is not really an oil but a liquid wax which is derived from the jojoba bean. It is very similar to our own body oil secretion known as sebum. It is rich in Vitamin E and will not turn rancid like other oils as it has antioxidant properties. 
 Jojoba is sometimes called "jojoba oil" when it is actually an extract; it’s not an oil at all but a liquid wax ester. Our pure jojoba is pasteurized and then filtered to prevent bacteria growth.  Our pure jojoba is a beautiful golden amber with its own aroma, which will vary slightly from one crop year to the next and does not contain fillers, stabilizers, enhancers
or preservatives.  It’s very good for massage and aromatherapy, scalp and hair care, and for hands and cuticles. For shaving legs and faces, just moisten the skin and massage a generous amount of our pure jojoba deeply into the area to be shaved, then rinse your razor with hot water. 

Rosehip Oil
Latin name (Rosa Mosqueta)

Good oil for cosmetics and for tissue regeneration. Also good for eczema, psoriasis, PMS and Menopause. 
May be combined with Calendula infused oil to treat stretch marks, burns or scars. 
Usually diluted with other oils due to its expensive price. This is a very pale yellow oil with a light texture. It contains up to 35% linoleic acid vitamin c and GLA.  This is the best anti-aging oil to us. Should be stored in a cool place or refrigerated.

Cocoa Butter
Latin name (Theobroma Cacao)

(Latin for food of the Gods) it is obtained by grinding roasted cocoa beans and then separating the vegetable fat. It is used by plantation workers to protect and soften skin. It is a popular ingredient in commercially produced hand, body and face creams. Like the Shea Butter its benefit is it use as an emollient to soften the dries of skins, it is said to be beneficial in the treatment and prevention of stretch marks if applied daily to the abdomen, breasts and thighs. It is solid, but melts at body temperature. A derivative of the cocoa bean (Theobromine) a bitter colorless alkaloid is used in medicine as a diuretic and cardiac stimulant.

HOME

Free DHTML scripts provided by
Dynamic Drive